List of Republic Day YUDH SEVA MEDAL Gallantry awards Announced, Part 2

Ayupp
Image source wikipedia

The President has approved award of 398 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of the 68th Republic Day Celebrations.  This includes two Kirti Chakras, 12 Shaurya Chakras, three Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 91 Sena Medal (Gallantry), two Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), four Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 29 Param Vishisht Seva Medal, five Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, two Bar to Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal, 49 Ati Vishisht Seva Medal,  14 Yudh Seva Medal, four Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 36 Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), eight Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 14 Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), four Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal and 119 Vishisht Seva Medal.

The President has also approved seven awards to Indian Coast Guard Personnel for gallantry, meritorious service and distinguished service.

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:

 

YUDH SEVA MEDAL

1.                               

IC-47692L BRIGADIER GOVIND KALWAD

THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

2.                               

IC-48163L BRIGADIER NAVDEEP SINGH BRAR

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

3.                               

IC-48522N BRIGADIER ANUPAM BHAGI, SENA MEDAL, THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

4.                               

IC-48530M BRIGADIER SHRINJAY PRATAP SINGH, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

5.                               

IC-48659A BRIGADIER HITTEN SAWHNEY,SENA MEDAL, THE GRENADIERS REGIMENT

ARMY

6.                               

IC-49024N BRIGADIER ZUBIN A MINWALLA

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

7.                              

IC-49322F COLONEL RAJESH KUMAR SINGH

GORKHA RIFLES / 43RD BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES.

ARMY

8.                              

IC-56350Y COLONEL BAL BAHADUR PUN, SENA MEDAL, THE

GORKHA RIFLES / 1ST BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

9.                              

IC-57784L COLONEL AMITABH WALAWALKAR

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT ,  47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA

RIFLES

ARMY

10.                          

IC-58628N COLONEL KAPIL YADAV, SENA MEDAL, 9TH BATALLION,  THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

11.                          

IC-58743N COLONEL SUBHANJAN CHATTERJEE

15TH BATTALION THE BIHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

 

12.                          

IC 59076X COLONEL INDER PREET SINGH

3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

13.                          

IC-59619Y COLONEL PRATYUSH KUMAR

5TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

14.                          

IC-60250L COLONEL HARPREET SANDHU, SENA MEDAL,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.

IC-67493Y MAJOR MANOJ DOBRIYAL, SENA MEDAL, THE DOGRA REGIMENT/ 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

2.

IC-76882A CAPTAIN SUSHANT SHARMA, SENA MEDAL, CORPS OF SIGNALS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

3.

13622006Y HAVILDAR ANIL KUMAR, SENA MEDAL,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

              1.        

IC-59142P LIEUTENANT COLONEL RANJIT SINGH PAWAR,

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT,

PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                 2.             

IC-61674N LIEUTENANT COLONEL LAXMAN SINGH DEOPA,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                 3.             

IC-64501F MAJOR KRISHNAN MANOJ KUMAR,

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT,

PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                 4.             

IC-66918A MAJOR ANURAG PANWAR,

4TH BATTALION OF THE 1ST GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

                 5.             

IC-67558F MAJOR PRABHANSHU SINGH,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 168TH FIELD REGIMENT

ARMY

                 6.             

IC-67908H MAJOR AMIT DESWAL ,

21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCE) (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                 7.             

IC-68651P MAJOR HEGDE VINEET KUMAR P,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 47TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                 8.             

IC-69208N MAJOR RAKESH KUMAR,

ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                 9.             

IC-70214N MAJOR SHIVESH TIWARI,

THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

               10.           

IC-70793L MAJOR GAURAV GREWAL,

CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

               11.           

IC-70910L MAJOR MANISH KUMAR KADIAN,

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT / 2ND BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

 

                   12.           

IC-71362L MAJOR AMIT YADAV,

8TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

                   13.           

IC-71392H MAJOR K AMIRTHA RAJ,

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY / 35TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   14.           

IC-72359X MAJOR SANDEEP KUMAR,

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT / 19TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   15.           

IC-72382L MAJOR CHANDAN SINGH,

THE GRENADIER REGIMENT / 55TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   16.           

IC-72668A MAJOR VARUN SINGH,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   17.           

IC-72763M MAJOR ATUL PARASHAR,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 2ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   18.           

IC-74905X MAJOR NIKIL KUMAR,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   19.           

IC-75334W MAJ ASHUTOSH SHUKLA,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 28TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   20.           

IC-75527W MAJOR ANSHUL CHOUDHARY,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   21.           

IC-75721L MAJOR YENDE RAGHAVENDRA KUMAR,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 22ND BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   22.           

IC-75786Y MAJOR ARJUN CHAUHAN,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   23.           

IC-76280M MAJOR MUNESH GUJAR,

3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

                   24.           

IC-76974M MAJOR SUNIL KUMAR,

11TH BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

                   25.           

IC-77214W MAJOR RAHUL KHAJURIA,

THIRD BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

                   26.           

SS-42189K MAJ AJITPAL SINGH GILL,

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 28TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   27.           

SS-44200W MAJOR NITIN MATHEW,

19TH BATTALION THE JAT REGT

ARMY

                   28.           

SS-45015P MAJOR BARDE HRISHIKESH ARUN,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   29.           

SC-00487Y MAJOR AJAY KUMAR PANDITA,

CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS ,

 47TH BATTALION /THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   30.           

IC-72642L CAPTAIN KAMAL JANGID,

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   31.           

IC-74832W CAPTAIN JONDHALE MANAS SUDHAKAR ,

THE BIHAR REGIMENT / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   32.           

IC-76284H CAPTAIN SACHU C, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   33.           

IC-76372Y CAPTAIN NISCHAY BHATIA,

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES  REGIMENT / 18TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   34.           

SS-44768P CAPTAIN PRABHJOT SINGH,

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

23RD(INDEPENDENT)RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

ARMY

                   35.           

SS-46032F CAPTAIN MANNIK SHARMA,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 19TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   36.           

IC-79841F LIEUTENANT RANJIT SINGH,

22ND BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

                   37.           

JC-440325K SUBEDAR GINJALA GANGA RAJU,

7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

                   38.           

JC-460523W SUBEDAR PATIL SUNIL NAMDEO,

19TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

                   39.           

JC-617902H SUBEDAR HOBIR SEN,

FIRST BATTALION THE FIVE GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)

ARMY

                  40.           

4194767W HAVILDAR JITENDER KUMAR,

2ND BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES),

18TH BATTALION /THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  41.           

4274698Y HAVILDAR SREENATH MURMU,

47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  42.           

4566559Y HAVILDAR ANIL KUMAR,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 30TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  43.           

5453492N HAVILDAR ILASH PRADHAN,

FIRST BATTALION THE FIFTH GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)

ARMY

                  44.           

4574465W NAIK ARVIND JAGGI,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 30TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  45.           

10466732F NAIK RAN SINGH,

335 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON /

CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                  46.           

14432375W NAIK ARVIND SINGH CHAUHAN,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILERY / 19TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  47.           

15319723P NAIK VIJAYAKUMAR S,

4 ENGINEER REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                  48.           

15342544F NAIK SUKHWINDER SINGH,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  49.           

15481879K NAIK NEMI CHAND,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  50.           

15615859A NAIK MANOHAR CHAND,                                                BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  51.           

2611130M NAIK NATARAJAN N,

7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

                  52.           

3002692F LANCE NAIK NETRAM GURJAR,

3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

                  53.           

3407738W LANCE NAIK HARJINDER SINGH,

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL GROUP)

ARMY

                  54.           

4004211Y LANCE NAIK VISHAL SHARMA,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

                  55.           

5455969W LANCE NAIK SHANKAR BHUJEL,

FIRST BATTALION THE FIFTH GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)

ARMY

                  56.           

13767093Y LANCE NAIK RAJINDER SINGH,
17TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

                  57.           

15621144A LANCE NAIK DHANANJAY YADAV,                                               BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION

 THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  58.           

4005957F SEPOY DEEPAK SINGH,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 62ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  59.           

4008790N SEPOY RAKESH KUMAR,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 62ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  60.           

4200128N SEPOY HEERA SINGH NEGI,

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  61.           

4201582A SEPOY GOVIND SINGH,

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  62.           

4290330A SEPOY ATUL KUMAR,

THE BIHAR REGIMENT / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  63.           

10495173L SEPOY RAM CHANDER,

1079 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON / CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                  64.           

13014592A SEPOY BIRJEN TERON,
166 INFANTRY BATTAION (TERRITORIAL ARMY)(HOME & HEARTH)

ARMY

                  65.           

13625267X SEPOY BALDEV SINGH,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  66.           

14577384Y SEP SATYA PRAKASH SINGH,

335 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON /

CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                  67.           

14923956P SEPOY SATISH,

392 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON /

CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                  68.           

14937221W SEPOY AJEET KUMAR,

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  69.           

5049977L RIFLEMAN BIBEK PUN MAGAR,

FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

                  70.           

13765476M RIFLEMAN KAZI ZUBER PASHA HABIB,

17TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

                  71.           

13771447N RIFLEMAN JASBIR SINGH, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 28TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  72.           

15723041P SIGNALMAN AJAY SINGH CHOUDHARY,

CORPS OF SIGNALS / 56TH BN THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                  73.           

15622518X GUARDSMAN RAMTHARZELA,

BRIGADE OF GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  74.           

15624457K GUARDSMAN RAHUL BANSAL,

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  75.           

15177768W GUNNER ANIL KUMAR TAMANG,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 28TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  76.           

15187579A GUNNER KARANAPUTI VS NANGAMALLESHWARA NAIDU, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 28TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  77.           

IC-64010L MAJOR OLETY LAKSHMI VEERA NARESH,

27TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

                   78.           

IC-67407H MAJOR SHALENDER, SHAURYA CHAKRA

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   79.           

IC-68166A MAJOR J AJAY NAIR,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   80.           

IC-72417W MAJOR ABHISHEK KUMAR,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE  REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   81.           

IC-75516K MAJOR NAVEEN JAJUNDA,

19TH BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

                   82.           

IC-79087L CAPTAIN SURESH KUMAR PATRA,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES).

ARMY

                   83.           

JC-413473L  SUBEDAR MANGAL SINGH,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   84.           

JC-414028Y NAIB SUBEDAR BIPIN CHANDRA LOHANI,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   85.           

3999579K HAVILDAR RAKESH CHANDEL,  

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE  REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   86.           

13763702A HAVILDAR DALIP SINGH, SHAURYA CHAKRA,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   87.           

13623114P HAVILDAR K ATHINARAYANAN,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   88.           

16019879K LANCE NAIK YOGESH KUMAR,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   89.           

4094328W PARATROOPER DEVESH SINGH,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   90.           

4204368H PARATROOPER OM PRAKASH YADAV,
9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   91.           

13628508X PARATROOPER IQBAL SINGH,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

Three Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry) have been awarded to Commandant Anwar Khan, Pardeep, U/NVK(ME) and Sandeep, U/NVK(QA). One President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service) has been awarded to Inspector General Virender Singh Pathania, TM. Three Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service) have been awarded to Deputy Inspector General Satyajit Krishnaji Vaidya, Deputy Inspector General Shajen Kurian and Commandant Jashbir Singh Randhaawaa.

Besides these, 44 personnel from Army and others have also been awarded ‘Mention-in-Despatches’ by the Government, which include four for ‘Operation Meghdoot’, 32 for ‘Operation Rakshak’, five for ‘Operation Rhino’, two for ‘Operation Orchid’ and one for ‘Operation Hifazat’.

NW/NAo/DM/Ranjan

Source: http://pib.nic.in

Also Read:

List of Republic Day Gallantry and other Defence awards 2017, Part 1

List of Republic Day Gallantry and other Defence awards 2017, Part 3

 



You may also like to read our latest analysed news:

Note: If you like being among the first to know about latest news, trending hoaxes, fake news etc, consider giving us a like on facebook or follow us on twitter (@myayupp)
Loading...
Ayupp News