List of Republic Day YUDH SEVA MEDAL Gallantry awards Announced, Part 3

Ayupp
Image source wikipedia

Gallantry Awards 2017: The President has approved award of 398 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of the 68th Republic Day Celebrations.  This includes two Kirti Chakras, 12 Shaurya Chakras, three Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 91 Sena Medal (Gallantry), two Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), four Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 29 Param Vishisht Seva Medal, five Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, two Bar to Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal, 49 Ati Vishisht Seva Medal,  14 Yudh Seva Medal, four Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 36 Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), eight Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 14 Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), four Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal and 119 Vishisht Seva Medal.

The President has also approved seven awards to Indian Coast Guard Personnel for gallantry, meritorious service and distinguished service.

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1.

(LATE) RAKESH KUMAR, HULL ARTIFICER 4, (502230-H)

(POSTHUMOUS)

NAVY

2.

LT CDR NEERAJ KUMAR (06143-K)

NAVY

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1.

SQUADRON LEADER SUKHWINDER SINGH MULTANI (27002)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

2.

SQUADRON LEADER VIKAS PURI (27716) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

3.

SQUADRON LEADER RIJUL SHARMA (29911) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

4.

SQUADRON LEADER RAMESH VERMA (31160) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE


 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

1.       

IC-44088P BRIGADIER RAJWANT SINGH, SENA MEDAL,

THE GRENADIER REGIMENT

ARMY

2.       

IC-47646W BRIGADIER GULJEET SINGH JAMWAL, SENA MEDAL,

SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

3.       

IC-48989Y BRIGADIER RAJIV GHAI, SENA MEDAL

THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

4.       

IC-56972A COLONEL ANIL KUMAR JOSHI,

SENA MEDAL, 2ND BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

 

SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

                     1.                

IC-38686W MAJOR GENERAL VINOD KUMAR,

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

                     2.                

IC-39076W MAJOR GENERAL PRAVEEN DIXIT,

BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

                     3.                

IC-39590A MAJOR GENERAL HARISH THUKRAL,

INFANTRY

ARMY

                     4.                

IC-39992X MAJOR GENERAL ANOOP KUMAR V,

INFANTRY

ARMY

                     5.                

IC-40025P MAJOR GENERAL GIRI RAJ SINGH,

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

                     6.                

IC-42288M BRIGADIER ANIL PURI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

                     7.                

IC-43295P BRIGADIER RAVIN KHOSLA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

                     8.                

IC-43686A BRIGADIER SANJIV RAI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,

SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

                     9.                

IC-46380H BRIGADIER KOTNATH VENUGOPAL,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

                 10.                

IC-47096Y BRIGADIER SANJAY KUMAR VIDYARTHI, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

                 11.                

IC-47156H BRIG DEVINDER PAL SINGH,

THE CORPS OF INTELLIGENCE

ARMY

                 12.                

IC-47482L BRIGADIER HARMINDER SINGH KAHLON, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

                 13.                

IC-48136F BRIGADIER VIJAY KUMAR SHARMA,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

                 14.                

IC-48352P BRIGADIER RAJIV CHHIBBER,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

                  15.                

IC-48584N BRIGADIER RAJU BAIJAL,

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

                  16.                

IC-48664L BRIGADIER AJEET SINGH GAHLOT,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

                  17.                

IC-48677H BRIGADIER DHEERENDRA SINGH, KUSHWAH,

THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

                  18.                

IC-48749F BRIGADIER ANOOP SHINGHAL,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

                  19.                

MR-04756X BRIGADIER SD MULGUND,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

                  20.                

MR-05409L BRIGADIER MATTAKAROTTU JOSEPH

JACOB, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

                  21.                

IC-49446Y COLONEL HARI KIRPAL SINGH BATH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

                  22.                

IC-51491K COLONEL LAWINDER SINGH

THE BIHAR REGIMENT / HQ ARTRAC

ARMY

                  23.                

IC-51541K COLONEL KARANBIR SINGH GREWAL

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

                  24.                

IC-51940N COLONEL PARAMJEET SINGH CHEEMA,

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

THE BIHAR REGIMENT / ASI PUNE

ARMY

                  25.                

 IC-57748A COLONEL MANISH  RANA,

21ST BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

                  26.                

IC-57759M COLONEL SHISHIR THAMMAIAH,

5th BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

                  27.                

IC-58008X COLONEL AMIT BISHT,

1ST BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

                  28.                

IC-58336L COLONEL RANBIR SINGH,

5TH BATTLION THE LADAKH SCOUTS

ARMY

                  29.                

IC-59065L COLONEL RITESH KATOCH,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  30.                

IC-59371A COLONEL MANAS KUMAR MOHAPATRA,

7TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

                  31.                

IC-60008W COLONEL HARINDER SINGH BILLING,

57TH BATTALION THE ENGINEER REGIMENT

ARMY

                  32.                

MR-07612A LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIVEK AGRAWAL,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / 92 BASE HOSPITAL

ARMY

                  33.                

IC-69181F MAJOR VARUN RATHI,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 43RD BATTALION

 THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

                  34.                

IC-71127M MAJOR KULDEEP SINGH,

53RD BATTALION THE ENGINEER REGIMENT

ARMY

                  35.                

5757068F NAIK BISHNU BAHADUR RANA,

THE GORKHA RIFLES / 12th BIHAR BATTALION

NATIONAL CADET CORPS

ARMY

                  36.                

14678731N CRAFTSMEN BRIJ LAL YADAV,

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL

ENGINEERS, 205 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON

ARMY

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

1.       

CMDE BOPANNA KA (02851-B)

NAVY

2.       

CMDE SANJAY VATSAYAN (03295-N)

NAVY

3.       

CMDE SAMEER SAXENA (03498-Z)

NAVY

4.       

SURG CMDE SANDEEP KUMAR SINHA (75372-Z)

NAVY

5.       

CMDE SRIKANTH RAJAGOPALAN (41571-B)

NAVY

6.       

CMDE MATHEW L MATHEW (51112-N)

NAVY

7.       

CAPTAIN KARTIK KRISHNAN (03476-Z)

NAVY

8.       

CDR GAURAV GAUTAM (04772-W)

NAVY

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

1.

GROUP CAPTAIN PARTHO PRATIM MODAK (21866) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

2.

GROUP CAPTAIN JASPREET SINGH (22547) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

3.

GROUP CAPTAIN SANJAY ASWAL (22918) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

4.

GROUP CAPTAIN VIVEK VICHITRA GUPTA (22927) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

5.

GROUP CAPTAIN SADASIVAM RAMASWAMI (22973) FLYING

 (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

6.

GROUP CAPTAIN AJAY KUMAR CHAUDHARY (23214) , FLYING

 (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

7.

GROUP CAPTAIN VISHAL MALHOTRA (23518) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

8.

GROUP CAPTAIN MANOJ NAIR (23725) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

9.

GROUP CAPTAIN MANDEEP SINGH SEHRAWAT (23756) FLYING

(PILOT)

AIR FORCE

10.

GROUP CAPTAIN SANDEEP SINGH (24011) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

11.

GROUP CAPTAIN NAVJOT SINGH BHINDER (24484) FLYING

(PILOT)

AIR FORCE

12.

GROUP CAPTAIN KANWAL PREET SINGH DHAM (24514) FLYING

(PILOT)

AIR FORCE

13.

GROUP CAPTAIN NISHANT SINGH (24887) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

14.

GROUP CAPTAIN SATBIR SINGH (24894) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

1.   

IC-39643N MAJOR GENERAL RAJIV EDWARDS, VISHISHT SEVA

MEDAL/ THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

2.   

IC-39874K MAJOR GENERAL TARANJIT SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA

MEDAL / THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

3.     

IC-40299A MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY VERMA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC  AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

4.     

IC-48145H BRIGADIER  GOPAL VERMA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

THE CORPS OF INTELLIGENCE

ARMY

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

1.                 

MR-03993P LIEUTENANT GENERAL BIPIN PURI

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

2.                 

MR-04094N LIEUTENANT GENERAL PAWAN KAPOOR,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

3.                 

IC-38271F MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY PANDE

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

4.                 

IC-38643F MAJOR GENERAL RANBIR SINGH SALARIA,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

5.                 

IC-38694P MAJOR GENERAL PARAMJIT SINGH

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC  AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

6.                 

IC-39438M MAJOR GENERAL PATTACHERAVANDA CHENGAPPA THIMMAYA, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

7.                 

IC-39464N MAJOR GENERAL MILIND HEMANT THAKUR

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

8.                 

IC-39922Y MAJOR GENERAL PANKAJ SAXENA / INFANTRY

ARMY

9.                 

IC-39972K MAJOR GENERAL ANUJ MATHUR/ INFANTRY

ARMY

10.             

IC-39996N MAJOR GENERAL RAJEEV SABHERWAL,

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

11.             

IC-40378P MAJOR GENERAL BOLLINA VENKATA RAO,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

 

12.             

IC-40812W MAJOR GENERAL PREM MOHAN VATS,

 THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

13.             

IC-41083L MAJOR GENERAL AMARDEEP SINGH BHINDER,

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

14.             

IC-41117N MAJOR GENERAL GANESH SINGH BISHT, INFANTRY

ARMY

15.             

IC-41568N MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH RANA

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

16.             

MR-04276N MAJOR GENERAL JAGTAR SINGH

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

17.             

MR-05096X MAJOR GENERAL NANJUDANATH SRINATH,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

18.             

DR-10360K MAJOR GENERAL ARUP KUMAR PAL,

ARMY DENTAL CORPS

ARMY

19.             

IC-40597W MAJOR GENERAL VIPAN GUPTA,

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

20.             

IC-41066L BRIGADIER JAGBIR SINGH DHULL,

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC  AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

21.             

IC-41220Y BRIGADIER RAJIV SAWHNEY,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

22.             

IC-41629A BRIGADIER ARUN SABHERWAL, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

23.             

IC-41791X BRIGADIER PP PRAKASH SINGH,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

24.             

IC-42031F BRIGADIER HARKIRAT SINGH,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

25.             

IC-42336F BRIGADIER AJAI KUMAR SINGH, SENA MEDAL,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

26.             

IC-42416Y BRIGADIER NIRAJ SETH,

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

27.             

IC-42475L BRIGADIER SAVNEET SINGH, SENA MEDAL,

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

28.             

IC-42753N BRIGADIER C BANSI PONNAPPA,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

29.             

IC-42915N BRIGADIER RAJ VIJAYENDRA SINGH,

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

30.             

IC-43320H BRIGADIER RAJINDER BHATIA,

THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

31.             

IC-43445A BRIGADIER AJAY KHANDPUR,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

32.             

IC-43669A BRIGADIER SHIV PAL SINGH, SENA MEDAL,

THE GRENADIER REGIMENT

ARMY

33.             

IC-43703P BRIGADIER RAJAT KUMAR MATHUR,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

34.             

IC-43717P BRIGADIER MUKUND SHARMA,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

35.             

IC-44013X BRIGADIER VINAY KUMAR SINGH,

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

36.             

IC-44040F BRIGADIER RAJENDER SINGH RAWAT,

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

37.             

IC-44098Y BRIGADIER SANDEEP MAHAJAN,

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

38.             

IC-44526M BRIGADIER AJAI SINGH NEGI,

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

39.             

IC-46280X BRIGADIER HARISH CHANDRA JOSHI,

JAG DEPARTMENT

ARMY

40.             

IC-46319Y BRIGADIER RAJEEV PURI,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

41.             

IC-47043A BRIGADIER BIKRAMDEEP SINGH,

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

42.             

IC-47606P BRIGADIER RANBIR SINGH VASHISTHA,

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

43.             

IC-48513M BRIGADIER KRISHAN PAL SINGH,

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

44.             

IC-48974W BRIGADIER ANUPINDER BEVLI,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

45.             

IC-49274P BRIGADIER ALOK CHANDRA,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

46.             

IC-49380N BRIGADIER ASHISH KUMAR DAS,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

47.             

MR-04145H BRIGADIER SURENDER MOHAN,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

48.             

MR-05139F BRIGADIER ATUL KOTWAL, SENA MEDAL,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

49.             

MR-05185W BRIGADIER GANESH CHANDRA SATAPATHY,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

50.             

MR-04869A BRIGADIER SAGARIKA PATYAL, SENA MEDAL,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

51.             

IC-43088H COLONEL ABHAYA BHATNAGAR,

70TH  BATTALION THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

52.             

IC-48552L COLONEL VIKAS GUPTA,

ARMY AIR DEFENCE CORPS

ARMY

53.             

IC-48978M  COLONEL OM PRAKASH VAISHNAV,

ARMY AIR DEFENCE CORPS

ARMY

54.             

IC-49879W COLONEL GUREPRRET SINGH CHOUDHRY, ARMY AIR DEFENCE CORPS

ARMY

55.             

IC 50731K COLONEL SANDEEP KUMAR SINGH,

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

56.             

IC-50791Y COLONEL SIVA THAMIZHAMUTHAN,

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / OFFICERS TRAINING ACADEMY

CHENNAI

ARMY

57.             

IC-51040K COLONEL BALBIR SINGH,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

58.             

IC-51236X COLONEL GURBIR SINGH ,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

59.             

IC-52286P COLONEL MONISH DASS,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / HQ 45 BRTF

ARMY

60.             

IC-52827L COLONEL TUSHAR SHARMA,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

61.             

IC-52959Y COLONEL SHUBHANDAR BASU, SENA MEDAL,

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

62.             

IC-54969F COLONEL AMITABH JHA, SENA MEDAL,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

63.             

IC-55461K COLONEL DHANANJAY M BHOSALE, SENA MEDAL, ARMY AVIATION CORPS/ 205 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UH)

ARMY

64.             

IC-58371N COLONEL HAOBAM ROMESH SINGH,

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY / 27 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

65.             

IC-58397H COLONEL BALJINDER SINGH UPPAL,

16TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

66.             

IC-58715F COLONEL RINCHEN DORJE,

1ST BATTALION THE LADAKH SCOUTS

ARMY

67.             

IC-59067W COLONEL HEMANT SINGH PONWAR,

14TH  BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

 

ARMY

68.             

IC-59394F COLONEL BIRENDRA KUMAR ROY,

2ND BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

69.             

IC-60323M COLONEL AVNEESH SINGH, SENA MEDAL, 7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

70.             

MR-06373K COLONEL SANJAY SHARMA,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / COMMAND HOSPITAL (NORTHERN COMMAND)

ARMY

71.             

MR-06770H COLONEL PAWAN DHULL,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / ARMY HOSPITAL (R & R)

ARMY

72.             

IC-59702W LIEUTENANT COLONEL SAMEER N PARVATIKAR, THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS/664 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (R & O)

ARMY

73.             

RADM KOSIGI SHAROFF VENUGOPAL (70258-A)

NAVY

74.             

CMDE ATUL KUMAR KOKANTHANKAR, NM (02793-Y)

NAVY

75.             

CMDE VIJAYPAL SINGH RAWAT (03068-Y)

NAVY

76.             

CMDE SALEEM MASOOD ANWER (03089-W)

NAVY

77.             

CMDE SHISHIR CHANDRA VERMA (03226-F)

NAVY

78.             

SURG CMDE JOY CHATTERJEE (75291-R)

NAVY

79.             

CMDE SRINIVASAN G (41184-Z)

NAVY

80.             

CMDE ARVINDAN KATTERI PULIAKODE (41289-N)

NAVY

81.             

CMDE UTHAIAH IB (41291-T) 

NAVY

82.             

CMDE NAGRAJ SHENOY P  (50930-Z)

NAVY

83.             

CMDE RAGURAM C (51202-T)

NAVY

84.             

CMDE PUNEET CHADHA (03177-W)

NAVY

85.             

CAPTAIN KRISHNA SWAMINATHAN (03221-W)

NAVY

86.             

CAPTAIN MANISH CHADHA (03753-B)

NAVY

87.             

CAPTAIN SANJAY SAVIO D’CUNHA (03759-T)

NAVY

88.             

TARENDRA PRATAP SINGH, MCME I, (162210-K)

NAVY

89.             

AIR VICE MARSHAL KANTIPUDI SURESH BABU (17588) METEOROLOGICAL

AIR FORCE

90.             

AIR VICE MARSHAL VIBHAS PANDE (17647)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

91.             

AIR VICE MARSHAL POTHUREDDI SUBHASH BABU (17908)

ACCOUNTS

AIR FORCE

92.             

AIR COMMODORE ARVIND MENON (17034)

ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

93.             

AIR COMMODORE ALOK SINGH (17622) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

94.             

AIR CMDE SHRIRANG CHAOJI (17673) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

95.             

AIR COMMODORE VINOD KUMAR SINGH YADAV (17734), ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

96.             

AIR COMMODORE PRADEEP KUMAR CHOUDHARY (17828), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

97.             

AIR COMMODORE AKHILESH KUMAR VERMA (18063), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

98.             

AIR COMMODORE SEETHEPALLI SHRINIVAS (18787) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

99.             

AIR CMDE VISHWAJIT VASUDEV DEDGAONKAR, VM (18813), FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

100.         

AIR COMMODORE DEBASHISH VEDAJNA (19539) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

101.         

GROUP CAPTAIN SANJAY (18144) ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

102.         

GP CAPT DEORE AVINASH VASANTRAO (19022) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

103.         

GROUP CAPTAIN HARJINDER SINGH (20303)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

104.         

GROUP CAPTAIN AROCKIA JEYACHANDRAN (20577) MEDICAL

AIR FORCE

105.         

GROUP CAPTAIN SUMIR TANDON (19094)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

106.         

GROUP CAPTAIN KOVALI SHYAM SUNDER (19247) LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

107.         

GROUP CAPTAIN ASHOK SAINI (19259) ACCOUNTS

AIR FORCE

108.         

GROUP CAPTAIN CHARLES ANDREWS (19413)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

109.         

GROUP CAPTAIN SURENDRA KUMAR VERMA (19895) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

110.         

GROUP CAPTAIN SHARDUL DAYANAND PATIL (21116)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

111.         

GROUP CAPTAIN ABHIJEET NENE (22534) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

112.         

GROUP CAPTAIN ANURAG SHARMA (22682) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

113.         

GROUP CAPTAIN VIKRAM GOVIND (23722) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

114.         

WING COMMANDER MOHAN RANA (26776) LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

115.         

SQUADRON LEADER ROHIT SHARMA (30941)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

116.         

625995 MASTER WARRANT OFFICER JASVINDER SINGH MAAN,

RADAR FITTER

AIR FORCE

117.         

GO –1557Y VINOD KUMAR, ADGBR

BRDB

118.         

GO-1900W AKHILESH KUMAR DIKSHIT, CE, (CIV)

BRDB

119.         

GO-2116P  ASHU SINGH RATHORE, SE (CIV)

BRDB

           

Three Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry) have been awarded to Commandant Anwar Khan, Pardeep, U/NVK(ME) and Sandeep, U/NVK(QA). One President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service) has been awarded to Inspector General Virender Singh Pathania, TM. Three Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service) have been awarded to Deputy Inspector General Satyajit Krishnaji Vaidya, Deputy Inspector General Shajen Kurian and Commandant Jashbir Singh Randhaawaa.

Besides these, 44 personnel from Army and others have also been awarded ‘Mention-in-Despatches’ by the Government, which include four for ‘Operation Meghdoot’, 32 for ‘Operation Rakshak’, five for ‘Operation Rhino’, two for ‘Operation Orchid’ and one for ‘Operation Hifazat’.

 Source: http://pib.nic.in/

List of Republic Day YUDH SEVA MEDAL Gallantry awards Announced, Part 2

List of Republic Day Gallantry and other Defence awards 2017, Part 1



You may also like to read our latest analysed news:

Note: If you like being among the first to know about latest news, trending hoaxes, fake news etc, consider giving us a like on facebook or follow us on twitter (@myayupp)
Loading...
Ayupp News